Oscar Nominations 2023: See the Full List


Finally, we have the 2023 Oscar nominees!

The 2023 nominees for the 95th Academy Awards are being officially announced Tuesday, January 24 via livestream by Oscar winner Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal,” “The Night Of”) and Allison Williams (“M3GAN,” “Get Out,” “Girls”). The tight Oscar race includes “TÁR,” “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” and “The Fabelmans” among the top contenders.

The 95th Academy Awards will take place Sunday, March 12 at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles. Jimmy Kimmel is set to return as the host for the third time, with the telecast streaming on ABC.com, Hulu Live TV, and YouTubeTV in addition to broadcast.

Anticipated Best Picture favorites include “Top Gun: Maverick,” “Everything Everywhere All at Once,” “The Fabelmans,” and “TÁR.” The Best Actress race has proven to be one of the toughest categories this year, with Cate Blanchett (“TÁR”), Michelle Yeoh (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”), and Michelle Williams (“The Fabelmans”) all cornering the title. It’s Colin Farrell vs. Austin Butler with both being poised to continue their Best Actor sweeps following their respective Golden Globes wins for “Elvis” and “Banshees of Inisherin.”

Big blockbuster films like “Avatar: The Way of Water,” “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” and “Top Gun: Maverick” are also recognized by the Academy.

The 2023 Oscars takes place two weeks earlier than the 2022 ceremony. This year also marks the return of a fully-live broadcast after the Academy received backlash for choosing to air pre-recordings of eight categories throughout the telecast — documentary short, film editing, makeup and hairstyling, original score, production design, animated short, live-action short, and sound.

Bill Kramer, the CEO of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, announced in November 2022 that “all categories will be included in the live telecast.”

“We are committed to having a show that celebrates the artisans, the arts and sciences and the collaborative nature of moviemaking,” Kramer said. “This is very much what the mission of the Academy is, and I am very hopeful that we can do a show that celebrates all components of moviemaking in an entertaining and engaging way.”

He added, “All I will say right now is that our anniversary, the 95th Oscars, is extremely important to us. I think it sets a really interesting rhythm for our 100th. You see this in the museum, I think we are able to celebrate our legacy while bringing the Academy into the future and the show will reflect that.”

See the full list of nominees below.

Nominations for the 95th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Austin Butler in “Elvis”
  • Colin Farrell in “The Banshees of Inisherin”
  • Brendan Fraser in “The Whale”
  • Paul Mescal in “Aftersun”
  • Bill Nighy in “Living”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Brendan Gleeson in “The Banshees of Inisherin”
  • Brian Tyree Henry in “Causeway”
  • Judd Hirsch in “The Fabelmans”
  • Barry Keoghan in “The Banshees of Inisherin”
  • Ke Huy Quan in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Cate Blanchett in “Tár”
  • Ana de Armas in “Blonde”
  • Andrea Riseborough in “To Leslie”
  • Michelle Williams in “The Fabelmans”
  • Michelle Yeoh in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Angela Bassett in “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
  • Hong Chau in “The Whale”
  • Kerry Condon in “The Banshees of Inisherin”
  • Jamie Lee Curtis in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
  • Stephanie Hsu in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley
  • “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey
  • “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” Joel Crawford and Mark Swift
  • “The Sea Beast” Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger
  • “Turning Red” Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Achievement in cinematography

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” James Friend
  • “Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” Darius Khondji
  • “Elvis” Mandy Walker
  • “Empire of Light” Roger Deakins
  • “Tár” Florian Hoffmeister

Achievement in costume design

  • “Babylon” Mary Zophres
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” Ruth Carter
  • “Elvis” Catherine Martin
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Shirley Kurata
  • “Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris” Jenny Beavan

Achievement in directing

  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” Martin McDonagh
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
  • “The Fabelmans” Steven Spielberg
  • “Tár” Todd Field
  • “Triangle of Sadness” Ruben Östlund

Best documentary feature

  • “All That Breathes” Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
  • “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
  • “Fire of Love” Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
  • “A House Made of Splinters” Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström
  • “Navalny” Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

Best documentary short subject

  • “The Elephant Whisperers” Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
  • “Haulout” Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
  • “How Do You Measure a Year?” Jay Rosenblatt
  • “The Martha Mitchell Effect” Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
  • “Stranger at the Gate” Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • “Elvis” Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Paul Rogers
  • “Tár” Monika Willi
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” Eddie Hamilton

Best international feature film of the year

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Germany
  • “Argentina, 1985” Argentina
  • “Close” Belgium
  • “EO” Poland
  • “The Quiet Girl” Ireland

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
  • “The Batman” Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
  • “Elvis” Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
  • “The Whale” Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Volker Bertelmann
  • “Babylon” Justin Hurwitz
  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” Carter Burwell
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Son Lux
  • “The Fabelmans” John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Applause” from “Tell It like a Woman”
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick”
    Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
  • “Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
    Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler
  • “Naatu Naatu” from “RRR”
    Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose
  • “This Is A Life” from “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
    Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

Best motion picture of the year

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Malte Grunert, Producer
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
  • “Elvis” Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers
  • “The Fabelmans” Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
  • “Tá”r Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
  • “Triangle of Sadness” Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
  • “Women Talking” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water” Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole
  • “Babylon” Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
  • “Elvis” Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
  • “The Fabelmans” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Best animated short film

  • “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse” Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
  • “The Flying Sailor” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
  • “Ice Merchants” João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
  • “My Year of Dicks” Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
  • “An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It” Lachlan Pendragon

Best live action short film

  • “An Irish Goodbye” Tom Berkeley and Ross White
  • “Ivalu” Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
  • “Le Pupille” Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
  • “Night Ride” Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
  • “The Red Suitcase” Cyrus Neshvad

Achievement in sound

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water” Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
  • “The Batman” Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
  • “Elvis” David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

Achievement in visual effects

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water” Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett
  • “The Batman” Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Adapted screenplay

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
  • “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” Written by Rian Johnson
  • “Living” Written by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
  • “Women Talking” Screenplay by Sarah Polley

Original screenplay

  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” Written by Martin McDonagh
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
  • “The Fabelmans” Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
  • “Tár” Written by Todd Field
  • “Triangle of Sadness” Written by Ruben Östlund





Source Link

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.